Coromandel Cricket Club

Past Finals Appearances

A listing of finals matches that Coromandel Cricket Club has competed in.
Note: Finals matches have been played in the Adelaide & Suburban Cricket Association since 1984/85.

2017/18
A Grade -- Section 2
Semi-Final vs ICC Sharks: Loss

Coromandel 148 (B.Moore 42, G.Bruce 38, A.Muggridge 21)
ICC Sharks 7/149 (John Zadow 4/37) Scoreboard
C Grade -- Section 8
Semi-Final vs Fitzroy II: Loss

Coromandel 9/163 (C.Wright 50, S.Myers 42)
Fitzroy 6/168 (Leschke 2/43) Scoreboard

2015/16
B Grade -- Section 3
Semi-Final vs Hamilton: Loss

Hamilton 184 (Joseph Zadow 5/36, John Zadow 4/59)
Coromandel 96 (M.Maclean 24) Scoreboard

2012/13
A Grade -- Section 1
Semi-Final vs Cove: Loss

Coromandel 50 (J.Koirala 15)
Cove 4/112 Scoreboard
Preliminary-Final vs Keswick: Win

Coromandel 118 (B.Richards 30, N.Ambler 21, S.Cheek 21)
Keswick 105 (M.Cheek 5/45, J.Lourens 3/37, S.Cheek 2/18) Scoreboard
Grand-Final vs Cove: Loss

Coromandel 56 (J.Koirala 25)
Cove 223 (M.Cheek 4/42, S.Cheek 3/52) Scoreboard
B Grade -- Section 3
Semi-Final vs Sheidow Park II: Loss

Sheidow Park 211 (D.Hosking 2/14, T.Moore 2/32, D.Cheek 2/58, J.McCauley 2/62)
Coromandel 100 (A.Garard 23, T.Moore 20) Scoreboard
D Grade -- Section 7
Semi-Final vs Kenilworth II: Win

Kenilworth 90 (B.Kernich 3/34, D.Billett 2/17, P.Zacpal 2/29)
Coromandel 1/102 (K.Knuckey 51*, B. Carpenter 21*) Scoreboard
Grand-Final vs Coromandel Ramblers II: Loss

Coromandel Ramblers 9/111 (B.Kernich 6/27)
Coromandel 94 (R.Hunter 40, B.Carpenter 19) Scoreboard

2011/12
A Grade -- Section 1
Semi-Final vs Western Youth Centre: Loss

Coromandel 168 (G.Bruce 40, B.Jorgensen 20, M.Cheek 19)
Western Youth Centre 8/171 (M.Cheek 5/55, J.Lourens 2/48) Scoreboard

2010/11
A Grade -- Section 1
Semi-Final vs ICC Sharks: Loss

ICC Sharks 7/199 (R.Oakey 2/34, G.Bruce 2/42)
Coromandel 102 (S.Cheek 48) Scoreboard
B Grade -- Section 3
Semi-Final vs Sheidow Park III: Win

Coromandel 9/210 (D.Coulter 58, B.Richards 48, D.Cheek 30)
Sheidow Park 84 (C.Norman 5/15, M.Moulton 2/27) Scoreboard
Grand-Final vs Coromandel Ramblers II: Loss

Coromandel 163 (M.Maclean 42, D.Cheek 32, D.Coulter 31)
Coromandel Ramblers 5/167 (D.Cheek 3/27) Scoreboard

2009/10
A Grade -- Section 1
Semi-Final vs Keswick: Win

Keswick 125 (J.Koirala 3/37, G.Bruce 2/15, J.Lourens 2/22, S.Cheek 1/20, C.Norman 1/21)
Coromandel 7/129 (J.Koirala 31, G.Bruce 28) Scoreboard
Grand-Final vs Glenelg ANA: Drawn Match - Glenelg ANA win: higher placed team

Coromandel 141 (G.Bruce 41, J.Koirala 28, S.Cheek 22)
Glenelg ANA 3/48 (J.Koirala 1/7, G.Bruce 1/9, J.Lourens 1/10) Scoreboard
B Grade -- Section 3
Semi-Final vs North Haven III: Loss

North Haven 186 (D.Cheek 4/21, A.Muggridge 4/58, D.Hosking 1/17)
Coromandel 167 (A.Magarey 39, A.Catford 28, M.Moulton 23) Scoreboard
C Grade -- Section 5
Semi-Final vs Belair II: Win

Coromandel 229 (M.Lemmey 68, N.Raymond 34, M.Maclean 25, B.Richards 20)
Belair 136 (A.Morris 5/21, G.Carpenter 3/15, W.Hillier 2/60) Scoreboard
Grand-Final vs Western Youth Centre III: Drawn Match - Western Youth Centre win: higher placed team

Western Youth Centre 127 (A.Morris 4/30, G.Carpenter 2/17, T.Bird 2/38, W.Hillier 2/40 )
Coromandel 0/12 Scoreboard
D Grade -- Section 6
Semi-Final vs ICC Sharks V: Loss

ICC Sharks 260 (B.Kernich 3/42, J.McManus 3/53, G.Kearsley 1/27)
Coromandel 174 (R.Hunter 44, J.Cheek 27, B.Carpenter 25, D.Billett 20) Scoreboard

2008/09
D Grade -- Section 6
Semi-Final vs Mitchell Park IV: Loss

Coromandel 111 (G. Kearsley 42, M. Lemmey 25)
Mitchell Park 5/113 (P. Zacpal 4/31, G. Kearsley 1/19) Scoreboard

2006/07
Semi-Final vs Keswick II: Loss

Coromandel 186 (R. Oakey 62, D. Lane 37, D. Coulter 32, A. Magarey 25)
Keswick 8/187 (R. Negerman 4/37, D. Lane 2/27, D. Cheek 1/11, T. Moore 1/22) Scoreboard
E Grade -- Section 7
Semi-Final vs Coromandel Ramblers V: Loss

Coromandel 62 (L. Carman 14)
Coromandel Ramblers 7/73 (L. Carman 3/16, G. Chittleborough 3/31, A. Morris 1/9) Scoreboard

2004/05
A Grade -- Section 1
Semi-Final vs Western Youth Centre: Loss

Coromandel 144 (A. Langmaid 33, T. Graham 33, D. Jenkinson 29, M. Laming 11)
Western Youth Centre 7/176 (T. Graham 3/37, D. Jenkinson 2/76, M. Eglinton 1/11, M. Laming 1/31) Scoreboard
C Grade -- Section 4
Semi-Final vs Adelaide Cavaliers: Loss

Coromandel 119 (T. Kaethner 25, B. Carpenter 19*, C. Thomas-Averis 16, S. Leek 13)
Adelaide Cavaliers 4/125 (C. Thomas-Averis 2/10, S. Rose 1/12, T. Kaethner 1/30) Scoreboard
E Grade -- Section 7
Semi-Final vs North Haven IV: Win

Coromandel 97 (J. Crawford 21, W. Hearne 18, R. Stewart 16)
North Haven 73 (M. Cheek 4/14, L. Harrip 3/32, R. Stewart 2/4)
Coromandel 1/11 Scoreboard
Grand-Final vs Coromandel Ramblers IV: Loss

Coromandel 135 (W. Hearne 19, J. Phillips 18, R. Stewart 18, M. Cheek 16)
Coromandel Ramblers 4/142 (L. Harrip 2/32, J. Bahl 1/19, W. Hearne 1/24) Scoreboard

2003/04
A Grade -- Section 1
Semi-Final vs Keswick: Loss

Keswick 7/352 (J. McCormick 2/94, P. Magarey 1/56, T. Graham 1/61)
Coromandel 234 (M. Eglinton 74, J. McCormick 30, T. Graham 29, M. Wicks 28, D. Cheek 24, D. Coulter 15, A. Rowles 11*) Scoreboard
C Grade -- Section 5
Semi-Final vs Plympton Footballers IV: Win

Plympton Footballers 49 (P. Zacpal 6/19, A. Chambers 2/5, J. McCauley 2/25)
Coromandel 6/132 (M. Matthews 38, M. Maclean 27, R. Hunter 26*, A. Ferguson 10) Scoreboard
Grand-Final vs Sheidow Park III: Win

Sheidow Park 122 (G. Kearsley 7/34, P. Zacpal 1/18, A. Chambers 1/18, G. Carpenter 1/33)
Coromandel 4/104 (G. Kearsley 34*, R. Hunter 30*, A. Rowe 13, Maclean 7) Scoreboard

2002/03
D Grade -- Section 6
Semi-Final vs South Road III: Loss

Coromandel 121 (M. Laming 64* (carried bat), T. Graham 12)
South Road 9/124 (T. Graham 4/42, M. Laming 2/45, J. Sim 1/8, P. Besanko 1/17) Scoreboard
E Grade -- Section 7
Semi-Final vs Westminster OS IV: Win

Westminster OS 59 (S. Cheek 5/29, A. Chambers 2/4, T. Craig 1/7)
Coromandel 7/218 (B. Carpenter 105*, S. Cheek 32, R. Oakey 17, D. Hosking 11*) Scoreboard
Grand-Final vs South Road IV: Win

Coromandel 8/229 (B. Carpenter 77*, P. Craig 72, G. Gallasch 23, S. Cheek 11)
South Road 147 (P. Craig 4/22, A. Chambers 2/19, S. Cheek 2/33, T. Craig 1/16) Scoreboard

2001/02
A Grade -- Section 1
Semi-Final vs Hectorville: Win

Hectorville 142 (D. Magarey 2/22, M. Eglinton 3/1, J. McCormick 3/50)
Coromandel 2/145 (D. Coulter 44*, D. Cheek 44*, A. Brush 30, A. Langmaid 25) Scoreboard
Grand-Final vs Western Youth Centre: Loss

Western Youth Centre 9/253 (M. Cheek 3/43, J. McCormick 2/36)
Coromandel 222 (D. Cheek 97, A. Langmaid 65) Scoreboard
D Grade -- Section 7
Semi-Final vs Kenilworth IV: Win

Coromandel 170 (P. Rathjen 69, M. Lemmey 44, T. Graham 19)
Kenilworth 73 (T. Graham 6/31, M. Laming 3/32)
Coromandel 4/176 (T. Graham 73*, J. Sim 46, M. Lemmey 31*) Scoreboard
Grand-Final vs Belair II: Win

Coromandel 135 (M. Lemmey 29, T. Graham 25, M. Laming 21)
Belair 54 (M. Laming 6/19, T. Graham 3/28) Scoreboard

1998/99
B Grade -- Section 2
Semi-Final vs Coromandel Ramblers II: Win

Coromandel Ramblers 63 (D. Cummins 2/4, G. Carpenter 2/9, T. Kaethner 2/12, C. Lay 2/14)
Coromandel 227 (J. Logothesis 47, D. Cummins 42, K. Rowe 41, P. Rathjen 35, C. Lay 24)
Coromandel Ramblers 9/182 (T. Kaethner 6/85, D. Cheek 3/72) Scoreboard
Grand-Final vs Westminster: Loss

Westminster 106 (T. Kaethner 3/7, K. Rowe 2/14, C. Lay 2/38)
Coromandel 55 (P. Champion 20) Scoreboard

1997/98
B Grade -- Section 3
Semi-Final vs Kenilworth II: Win

Coromandel 3/257 (G. Gallasch 103*, C. Wallace 59, K. Read 40, T. Graham 26*)
Kenilworth 214 (P. Craig 3/34, G. Gallasch 2/67) Scoreboard
Grand-Final vs Hectorville II: Loss

Hectorville 173 (G. Gallasch 4/40, P. Johnson 2/14, T. Graham 2/41)
Coromandel 128 (K. Rowe 44, B. Carpenter 23) Scoreboard

1996/97
B Grade -- Section 3
Semi-Final vs Adelaide Cavaliers: Loss

Adelaide Cavaliers 159 (P. Craig 5/19, G. Gallasch 3/42)
Coromandel 139 (A. Magarey 25, P. Craig 23*)
D Grade -- Section 6
Semi-Final vs Keswick IV: Win

Coromandel 103 (R. Mandemaker 35, B. Weygood 23, R. Lloyd 16*)
Keswick 90 (R. Newson 6/38, K. Marshall 4/48) Scoreboard
Grand-Final vs Warradale IV: Loss

Warradale 250 (K. Marshall 5/77, T. MacDermot 3/55)
Coromandel 102 (R. Newson 14) Scoreboard

1994/95
A Grade -- Section 1
Semi-Final vs Warradale: Loss

Warradale 204 (P. Craig 4/35, D. Cheek 2/54)
Coromandel 147 (D. Coulter 49, R. Hunter 22*)
B Grade -- Section 3
Semi-Final vs Keswick II: Loss

Keswick 179 (D. Lane 5/37, T. Hagley 2/33, L. Wood 2/64)
Coromandel 143 (L. Curyer 32, B. Carpenter 29, P. Kimber 21)
D Grade -- Section 7
Semi-Final vs Plympton Footballers VI: Win

Coromandel 160 (B. Dennison 49, S. Baum 27, R. Lloyd 25)
Plympton Footballers 107 (T. Johnson 4/28, B. Dennison 2/18, J. Rathjen 2/28)
Grand-Final vs South Road IV: Win

South Road 206 (B. Dennison 4/33, R. Newson 2/24, R. Mandemaker 2/22)
Coromandel 9/208 (S. Baum 73, R. Mandemaker 45, B. Dennison 28, G. Miles 25) Scoreboard

1992/93
C Grade -- Section 4
Semi-Final vs Sheidow Park: Loss

Coromandel 224 (D. Matthews 46*, T. Strudwick 36, J. Young 31, C. Griffin 25, C. Squire 25)
Sheidow Park 292 (P. Zacpal 4/74, T. Strudwick 2/54) Scoreboard
D Grade -- Section 7
Semi-Final vs Mitchell Park V: Win

Coromandel 256 (G. Granfield 67, G. Gallasch 56, T. Charlton 32)
Mitchell Park 192 (J. Rathjen 4/54, G. Gallasch 4/54) Scoreboard
Grand-Final vs Modbury Heights III: Loss

Coromandel 131 (A.E. Johnson 31*, G. Granfield 26, R. Hewett 22)
Modbury Heights 6/142 (K. Marshall 2/24, G. Gallasch 2/48) Scoreboard

1991/92
A Grade -- Section 1
Semi-Final vs Plympton Footballers: Win

Coromandel 246 (M. Wicks 73, K. Knuckey 66, R. McDonough 27, M. Eglinton 25)
Plympton Footballers 225 (M. Eglinton 5/50, P. Craig 3/50) Scoreboard
Grand-Final vs Warradale: Loss

Coromandel 184 (R. McDonough 44, M. Wicks 38, K. Knuckey 28, M. Gooch 23)
Warradale 9/186 (P. Craig 4/50, M. Helbig 2/36, M. Gooch 2/63) Scoreboard
B Grade -- Section 3
Semi-Final vs South Road II: Loss

Coromandel 170 (S. Gray 46, T. Strudwick 26, W. Gebert 25)
South Road 3/174

1990/91
A Grade -- Section 1
Semi-Final vs Warradale: Loss

Warradale 9/262 (D. Bonner 3/35, D. Cheek 2/44, D. Lane 2/70)
Coromandel 168 (M. Hayden 67, D. Bonner 24, K. Knuckey 22)

1989/90
A Grade -- Section 1
Semi-Final vs Mitchell Park: Win

Coromandel 253 (K. Knuckey 121, R. McDonough 21, M. Eglinton 21)
Mitchell Park 234 (M. Helbig 3/47, D. Bonner 3/64, P. Craig 2/32) Scoreboard
Grand-Final vs Plympton Footballers: Loss

Coromandel 164 (K. Knuckey 94*, M. Helbig 26)
Plympton Footballers 7/165 (M. Eglinton 2/24, M. Helbig 2/40) Scoreboard
C Grade -- Section 5
Semi-Final vs South Road: Win

South Road 186 (D. Cheek 3/30, R. Hewett 2/17, M. Cheek 2/23)
Coromandel 6/288 (C. Wallace 63, W. Gebert 50, B. Carpenter 44*, D. Cheek 38)
Grand-Final vs Keswick IV: Win

Coromandel 221 (T. Strudwick 43, S. Brown 42, C. Wallace 36, S. Baum 32)
Keswick 75 (M. Cheek 3/14, M. Gooch 3/16, D. Cheek 3/17) Scoreboard

1987/88
D Grade -- Section 7
Semi-Final vs Saints III: Win

Coromandel 9/292 (W. Plant 73, C. Wallace 33, P. Noke 32, A. Thomas 31)
Saints 224 (R. Lloyd 3/41, T. Williams 3/57, A. Thomas 2/57, T. Johnson 2/66) Scoreboard
Grand-Final vs Coromandel Ramblers IV: Loss

Coromandel 133 (A. Strudwick 33, P. Noke 25)
Coromandel Ramblers 212 (R. Lloyd 4/64, T. Williams 2/38)

1986/87
B Grade -- Section 3
Semi-Final vs Keswick III: Loss

Keswick 220 (D. Cheek 6/76, T. Strudwick 2/18)
Coromandel 50 Scoreboard
Semi-Final vs North Haven III: Win

North Haven 118 (T. Johnson 3/31, M. Eglinton 2/10, R. Lloyd 2/18, D. Kidman 2/32)
Coromandel 269 (P. Stephanos 69, D. Venning 46, M. Arnold 37)
North Haven 4/96 (M. Eglinton 2/26)
Grand-Final vs Norwood Union III: Loss

Coromandel 123 (M. Eglinton 55*, D. Kidman 16)
Norwood Union 8/156 (M. Arnold 3/59, E. Johnson 2/25, M. Eglinton 2/52)

1985/86
D Grade -- Section 6
Semi-Final vs St George: Loss

Coromandel 136 (T. Mullins 51*, J. Ghee 30)
St George 124 (T. Mullins 5/61, G. Simes 4/30)
Coromandel 104 (S. Day 31, J. Ghee 22)
St George 5/120 (D. McFarlane 4/52) Scoreboard

1984/85
A Grade -- Section 1
Semi-Final vs Keswick: Loss

Coromandel 110 (T. Wiseman 42, M. Wicks 22)
Keswick 9/111 (R. Mableson 6/42, P. Craig 3/29) Scoreboard
C Grade -- Section 5
Semi-Final vs Norwood Union II: Win

Coromandel 193 (B. Leedham 43, R. Hewett 36, D. Corbett 35)
Norwood Union 174 (T. Strudwick 4/54, S. Gray 2/15)
Grand-Final vs Southern Districts: Win

Coromandel 253 (B. Leedham 77, I. Tattersal 59, D. Cheek 45, S. Gray 28)
Southern Districts 243 (Jeff Parker 4/34, B. Leedham 4/67) Scoreboard
D Grade -- Section 6
Semi-Final vs Rosewater: Win (by Disqualification)

Coromandel 111 (D. Cheek 31)
Rosewater 261 (P. Brown 6/55)
Grand-Final vs ETSA Cavaliers: Loss

Coromandel 196 (S. Day 73, D. McFarlane 30, G. Simes 25)
ETSA Cavaliers 7/204 (M. Johnston 3/39)